guards and other staff 31 as well as all 14 okapis at their breeding center. Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Further reading edit Wolfram Bell (Nov. Staple foods comprise shrubs and lianas. They are endemic to the tropical forests of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, where they occur across the central, northern, and eastern regions. Its coat is a chocolate to reddish brown, much in contrast with the white horizontal stripes and rings on the legs and white ankles. They do not occur in gallery forests, habitats disturbed by human settlement, and swamp forests, but may occasionally use seasonally inundated areas. A b Prothero, Donald.; Schoch, Robert.
Origins of, okapi, okapi, venture Capital Okapi, okapi - 11-18 ans - Bayard Jeunesse Web GitHub - woo-j/OkapiBarcode: Open-source barcode encoding Comment choisir et offrir un cadeau qui plaira? Code promo Bayard Jeunesse - rduction Bayard Jeunesse
Explorers may have seen the fleeting view of the striped backside as the animal fled through the bushes, leading to speculation that the okapi was some sort of rainforest zebra. The tongue is also used to groom their ears and eyes.Amazon Card Gnrateur cadeau 2014! The Okapi Wildlife Reserve and Maiko National Park support significant populations of the okapi, though a steady decline in numbers has occurred due to several threats. Try the newest Amazon Gift Card Generator. Skinner argued coupon trash cash that Canthumeryx gave rise to the okapi and giraffe through the latter three genera and that the okapi is the extant form of Palaeotragus. New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company. Major threats include habitat loss due to logging and human settlement.
21 Habitat and distribution edit Okapis inhabit canopy forests at altitudes of 5001,500 m (1,6004,900 ft). Schwarzenberger, F; Rietschel, W; Matern, B; Schaftenaar, W; Bircher, P; Van Puijenbroeck, B; Leus, K (December 1999). The coat is a chocolate to reddish brown, much in contrast with the white horizontal stripes and rings on the legs and white ankles. The okapi has large palatine sinuses, unique among the giraffids. They have overlapping home ranges and typically occur at densities around.6 animals per square kilometre. While both sexes possess horns in the giraffe, only males bear horns in the okapi.